Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Camponotus chromaiodes - Ferruginous Carpenter Ant

Camponotus chromaiodes Camponotus chromaiodes  - Camponotus chromaiodes Camponotus chromaiodes - female Ant at Scherman-Hoffman - Camponotus chromaiodes Carpenter Ants? - Camponotus chromaiodes Camponotus chromaiodes unknown Ant with Black Locust Treehopper - Camponotus chromaiodes Giant Mohawk Ant - Lateral  - Camponotus chromaiodes
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hymenoptera (Ants, Bees, Wasps and Sawflies)
No Taxon (Aculeata - Ants, Bees and Stinging Wasps)
Superfamily Formicoidea (Ants)
Family Formicidae (Ants)
Subfamily Formicinae
Tribe Camponotini
Genus Camponotus (Carpenter Ants)
No Taxon (Subgenus Camponotus)
Species chromaiodes (Ferruginous Carpenter Ant )
Other Common Names
red carpenter ant
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Camponotus chromaiodes Bolton, 1995.

Synonyms:
Formica ferruginea Fabricius, 1798 not Christ 1791
Size
workers 6-14 mm
Range
Most of Eastern USA, excluding Florida and northern New England
Habitat
"C. chromaiodes occurs in remnant dry-mesic to mesic oak woodland and forest, where it nests in soil and concentrates its nest around or in the dead centers of stumps or wood in various stages of decomposition. It also nests in hollows in dead wood in tree trunks near the base of living trees, including eastern redcedar." -- antweb.org
Internet References
Ants (Formicidae) of the Southeastern United State--Camponotus chromaiodes