Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Gyponana octolineata

Leaf Hopper - Gyponana octolineata Green Leafhopper with Some Red - Gyponana octolineata Gyponana octolineata ? - Gyponana octolineata Gyponana sp.? - Gyponana octolineata Gyponana octolineata ? - Gyponana octolineata Gyponana sp - Gyponana octolineata Gyponana gladia? - Gyponana octolineata Leafhopper in Oakland county  - Gyponana octolineata
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hemiptera (True Bugs, Cicadas, Hoppers, Aphids and Allies)
Suborder Auchenorrhyncha (True Hoppers)
Infraorder Cicadomorpha (Cicadas, Spittlebugs, Leafhoppers, and Treehoppers)
Superfamily Membracoidea (Leafhoppers and Treehoppers)
Family Cicadellidae (Typical Leafhoppers)
Subfamily Iassinae
Tribe Gyponini
Genus Gyponana
Species octolineata (Gyponana octolineata)
Other Common Names
Eight-lined Leafhopper
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Gyponana octolineata Say
Identification
Male tends to have the red marks confined to the body and the wing bases, whereas females are generally orange-red all over [per comment from Andy Hamilton].

G. gladia is typically more uniformly red-orange than in G. octolineata, which has the red typically confined to the wing veins (sometimes) and the thorax. However, the only way for a definitive ID is through analyses of male genitalia as variation does occur in color and wing reticulation among gladia and octolineata. Therefore, the individuals on this page are grouped based on general characteristics, and some individuals on G. gladia may pertain to dark, boldly red individuals of G. octolineata. [K. Kittelberger]
Food
Pines.
See Also
G. gladia is darker and stouter
Internet References
BOLD Systems - pinned DNA supported specimens