Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Myzus cerasi - Black Cherry Aphid

Tiny black beetle - Myzus cerasi Black Cherry Aphid - Myzus cerasi black aphid? - Myzus cerasi Aphid on Cherry - Myzus cerasi Black Cherry Aphids - Myzus cerasi Black Cherry Aphids - Myzus cerasi Black Cherry Aphids - Myzus cerasi - female Myzus cerasi
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hemiptera (True Bugs, Cicadas, Hoppers, Aphids and Allies)
Suborder Sternorrhyncha (Plant-parasitic Hemipterans)
Superfamily Aphidoidea
Family Aphididae (Aphids)
Subfamily Aphidinae
Tribe Macrosiphini
Genus Myzus
Species cerasi (Black Cherry Aphid)
Other Common Names
Cherry Blackfly, Cherry Aphid.
Remarks
Introduced from Europe, 1915. Considered a pest of fruit trees in the Prunus genus in particular.
Internet References
MSU.edu - Info and pictures here
InsectImages.org - Pictures of different stages of development