Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Tetranychus urticae - Twospotted Spider Mite

2-spotted Spider Mite - Tetranychus urticae - female Eggs - Tetranychus urticae Male - Tetranychus urticae - male Diapausal Phase - Tetranychus urticae - female Mite ZH3Z3990 - Tetranychus urticae Mites on indoor house plant - Tetranychus urticae Tetranychus urticae Two-spotted spider mite on soybean - Tetranychus urticae
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Chelicerata (Chelicerates)
Class Arachnida (Arachnids)
Subclass Acari (Mites and Ticks)
Superorder Acariformes
Order Trombidiformes
Suborder Prostigmata (Prostigs)
Infraorder Eleutherengona
No Taxon (Raphignathina)
Superfamily Tetranychoidea
Family Tetranychidae (Spider Mites)
Subfamily Tetranychinae
Genus Tetranychus
Species urticae (Twospotted Spider Mite)
Other Common Names
Red Spider Mite
Explanation of Names
Author of species is Koch, 1836.
Size
About 0.5 mm
Life Cycle
Five stages - egg, larva, first nymphal stage (protonymph), second nymphal stage (deutonymph) and adult mite.
Remarks
Introduced from Europe. A pest of house plants and cultivated plants.