Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

National Moth Week photos of insects and people. Here's how to add your images.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Tribe Belonopterygini - Ant-loving Lacewings

Nacarina robusta BG1577 E0666 - Abachrysa eureka BG1577 E0666 - Abachrysa eureka BG1577 E0666 - Abachrysa eureka Abachrysa eureka Green Lacewing - Abachrysa eureka
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Neuroptera (Antlions, Lacewings, and Allies)
Suborder Hemerobiiformia (Lacewings and Allies)
Family Chrysopidae (Green Lacewings)
Subfamily Chrysopinae (Typical Green Lacewings)
Tribe Belonopterygini (Ant-loving Lacewings)
Other Common Names
Myrmecophilic Lacewings, Myrmecophilous Lacewings
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Belonopterygini Navas 1913
Belanopterygini [!] (occasional misspelling in the literature)
Italochrysini Hölzel 1970
Explanation of Names
Belonopterygini Navas 1913
derived from the type genus Belonopteryx Gerstaecker 1863
from the Ancient Greek βελόνη- (belónē) 'needle' + πτέρυξ (pterúx or pteryx) 'wing' + -ini designating the taxonomic rank of tribe
Identification
Species are noted for having a very short prothorax (broader than its length by 1.5 times) and proportionally larger eyes, often bluer in appearance than in other tribes.
Food
Unique among the green lacewings in that the larvae are associated with ants