Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Interested in a 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico?

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Harpalus pensylvanicus - Pennsylvania Dingy Ground Beetle

BG3096 E9326h - Harpalus pensylvanicus BG3118 E9612h - Harpalus pensylvanicus - female Big black beetle - Harpalus pensylvanicus Harpalus? - Harpalus pensylvanicus Harpalus - Harpalus pensylvanicus Ground beetle - Harpalus pensylvanicus Harpalus? - Harpalus pensylvanicus - female Harpalus sp. ? - Harpalus pensylvanicus
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Adephaga (Ground and Water Beetles)
Family Carabidae (Ground Beetles)
Subfamily Harpalinae
Supertribe Harpalitae
Tribe Harpalini
Subtribe Harpalina
Genus Harpalus
No Taxon (Subgenus Pseudoophonus)
No Taxon (pensylvanicus group)
Species pensylvanicus (Pennsylvania Dingy Ground Beetle)
Other Common Names
Pennsylvania Ground Beetle
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Harpalus pensylvanicus (DeGeer, 1774)
Range
CA-FL-NS-AK (1)
Remarks
Note the single n in pensylvanicus.
Note that a similar species, H. texanus Casey, occurs in the southeastern United States, and it is usually indistinguishable externally from H. pensylvanicus.
See the discussion Harpalus pensylvanicus vs H. texanus which proposes the creation of a special BugGuide page for this externally-inseparable complex when dealing with beetle populations in the coastal states of southeastern USA.
Works Cited
1.Catalogue of the Geadephaga (Coleoptera: Trachypachidae, Rhysodidae, Carabidae including Cicindelini) of America north of Mexico
Y. Bousquet and A. Larochelle. 1993. Memoirs of the Entomological Society of Canada, 125: 1-397.