Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada

Species Anoplophora glabripennis - Asian Longhorned Beetle

Asian Longhorned Beetle - Anoplophora glabripennis Asian Longhorned Beetle on leaf - Anoplophora glabripennis Asian longhorned beetle in Massachusetts - Anoplophora glabripennis - male Asian longhorned beetle in Massachusetts - Anoplophora glabripennis - female Asian Longhorned Beetle - Anoplophora glabripennis - female
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Chrysomeloidea (Long-horned and Leaf Beetles)
Family Cerambycidae (Long-horned Beetles)
Subfamily Lamiinae (Flat-faced Longhorns)
Tribe Monochamini
Genus Anoplophora
Species glabripennis (Asian Longhorned Beetle)
Other Common Names
Starry Sky Beetle(1), Starry Night Beetle
Explanation of Names
Anoplophora glabripennis (Motschulsky 1853)
Size
25-40 mm
Identification
black, irregulary marked with white splotches; long black and white striped antennae(1)
Range
native to China(2), introduced to ne NA, apparently not established(3) (used to be a problem at some point locally)
Food
Larvae feed on many hardwood trees, primarily on maple and poplar (also birch, horsechestnut, willow, elm, and ash); unlike other borers, may attack healthy trees, causing severe dieback and structural weakening(1)
Remarks
Spreads with solid wood packing material (crates/pallets) or firewood. If you see it, COLLECT IT and call the USDA, applicable State Agency, or Canadian Food Inspection Agency.
earliest record in our area: NY 1996(3)
See Also
may be confused with the native Whitespotted Sawyer, Monochamus scutellatus

Internet References
Works Cited
1.Garden Insects of North America : The Ultimate Guide to Backyard Bugs (Princeton Field Guides)
Whitney Cranshaw. 2004. Princeton University Press.
2.Alien terrestrial arthropods of Europe
Roques A., Kenis M., Lees D., Lopez-Vaamonde C., Rabitsch W., Rasplus J.-Y., Roy D., eds. 2010. BioRisk 4 Special Issue; 2 vols., 1028 pp.
3.National Invasive Species Information Center (NISIC)
4.Invasive Species Compendium (ISC)