Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week photos of insects and people. Here's how to add your images.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Dorcus parallelus

Antelope Beetle - Dorcus parallelus - female Beetle_1241 - Dorcus parallelus Orange-bearded sidewalk beetle - Dorcus parallelus - female Black Beetle - Dorcus parallelus Large Black Beetle - Dorcus parallelus Beetle - Dorcus parallelus Dorcus parallelus Pennsylvania Beetle  - Dorcus parallelus - male
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
Superfamily Scarabaeoidea (Scarab, Stag and Bess Beetles)
Family Lucanidae (Stag Beetles)
Subfamily Lucaninae
Tribe Lucanini
Genus Dorcus
Species parallelus (Dorcus parallelus)
Other Common Names
Antelope Beetle(1)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Dorcus parallelus (Say)
Orig. Comb: Lucanus parallelus Say, 1824
Size
15-26 mm
Identification

Det. M. A. Quinn, 2014
Range
e. NA to TX & NE (2)(3)
Habitat
rotting wood
Season
mostly: May-Jun (BG data)
Food
Larvae feed in decaying stumps and roots of oak, linden, and maple (4)
Remarks
readily comes to lights (4)
Internet References
species page - M. J. Paulsen (2006) University of Nebraska State Museum(5)
Works Cited
1.Peterson Field Guides: Beetles
Richard E. White. 1983. Houghton Mifflin Company.
2.An annotated checklist of the Scarabaeoidea of Texas.
Edward G. Riley & Charles S. Wolfe. 2003. Southwestern Entomologist, Supplement. 37 pp.
3.The Scarabaeoid Beetles of Nebraska
Brett C. Ratcliffe & M.J. Paulsen. 2008. University of Nebraska State Museum, Vol 22, 570 pp.
4.A Manual of Common Beetles of Eastern North America
Dillon, Elizabeth S., and Dillon, Lawrence. 1961. Row, Peterson, and Company.
5.Generic Guide to New World Scarab Beetles (by Brett Ratcliffe and Mary Liz Jameson)