Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Phyllobius oblongus - European Snout Beetle

weevil - Phyllobius oblongus Snout Beetle - Phyllobius oblongus Wet weevil - Phyllobius oblongus Phyllobius oblongus? - Phyllobius oblongus Mating weevils - Phyllobius oblongus - male - female Phyllobius oblonguspair - Phyllobius oblongus - male - female Beetle - Phyllobius oblongus European snout beetle - Phyllobius oblongus
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Curculionoidea (Snout and Bark Beetles)
Family Curculionidae (Snout and Bark Beetles)
Subfamily Entiminae (Broad-nosed Weevils)
Tribe Phyllobiini
Genus Phyllobius
Species oblongus (European Snout Beetle)
Other Common Names
Brown Leaf Weevil
Explanation of Names
Phyllobius oblongus (Linnaeus 1758)
Size
4.3-5.1 mm(1)
Range
native to the Palaearctic (Europe to Siberia)(2), adventive in NA: ne. US & adjacent Canada (NS-ON to CT-NY-OH) + BC(1)
Food
in NA, adults feed on leaves of many fruit & shade trees; larvae, on roots of strawberry and other plants(1)(3)
Remarks
the only member of the subg. Nemoicus Dillwyn 1829
Works Cited
1.Insects and Arachnids of Canada Series, Part 25. Coleoptera, Curculionidae, Entiminae.
Donald E. Bright, Patrice Bouchard. 2008. 2008. NRC Research Press, Ottawa, Ontario, Canada.
2.Coleoptera Poloniae
3.Garden Insects of North America : The Ultimate Guide to Backyard Bugs (Princeton Field Guides)
Whitney Cranshaw. 2004. Princeton University Press.