Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Polypria cruxrufa

Polypria cruxrufa Chevrolat - Polypria cruxrufa Polypria cruxrufa Chevrolat - Polypria cruxrufa Polypria cruxrufa Chevrolat - Polypria cruxrufa Polypria cruxrufa Chevrolat - Polypria cruxrufa Polypria cruxrufa Chevrolat - Polypria cruxrufa 920W01 - Polypria cruxrufa Polypria cruxrufa Chevrolat - Polypria cruxrufa orange patch beetle - Polypria cruxrufa
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Tenebrionoidea (Fungus, Bark, Darkling and Blister Beetles)
Family Oedemeridae (False Blister Beetles)
Subfamily Polypriinae
Genus Polypria
Species cruxrufa (Polypria cruxrufa)
Other Common Names
Red-cross Oedemerid
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Genus currently in Oedemeridae per Lawrence (2005).
Incertae Sedis: Familial placement of this genus is uncertain. Has been placed in Salpingidae, Melandryidae, Mycteridae (and Oedemeridae). Structurally the genus does not agree with the concept of any family of Tenebrionoidea. Future discovery and study of the larval stages along with more intensive study of the adults will hopefully solidify its family placement. (1)
Explanation of Names
Polypria cruxrufa Chevrolat, 1874
cruxrufa (L). 'red-cross' (2)
Numbers
1 sp. n. of Mex. (1)
Size
8 mm long (Wickham 1898)
Identification
Range
c. TX (Travis Co.) to C. Amer. - Map (1)(3)
Season
Apr-Nov (BG data)
Remarks
First reported for the U.S. by Wickham (1898) and Townsend (1902) in Brownsville.
Print References
Chevrolat, G.C. 1889-1893. Biologia Centrali-Americana. Insecta. Coleoptera. Heteromera (part). Volume IV, Part 2 Tab 5, Pg. 97
Lawrence, J.F. 2005. Dasytomima, a new genus of Australian Oedemeridae and its relationship to Polypria Chevrolat (Coleoptera: Tenebrionoidea). Annales Zoologici 55(4): 603-613. Abstract
Townsend, C.H.T. 1902. Contribution to a knowledge of the coleopterous fauna of the lower Rio Grande valley in Texas and Tamaulipas, the biological notes and special reference to geological distribution. Trans. Texas Acad. Sci. 5: 49-101. Full Text
Wickham, H.F. 1898. Recollections of old collecting grounds, III, the lower Rio Grande valley (cont.). Entomological News 9: 39-41. Full Text
Works Cited
1.American Beetles, Volume II: Polyphaga: Scarabaeoidea through Curculionoidea
Arnett, R.H., Jr., M. C. Thomas, P. E. Skelley and J. H. Frank. (eds.). 2002. CRC Press LLC, Boca Raton, FL.
2.Dictionary of Word Roots and Combining Forms
Donald J. Borror. 1960. Mayfield Publishing Company.
3.Global Biodiversity Information Facility (GBIF)