Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Discussion of 2018 gathering

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Nezara viridula - Southern Green Stink Bug

Stink Bug Nymph? - Nezara viridula Tomato Invaders Plus 14days - Nezara viridula Tomato Invaders Plus 30 days the side view - Nezara viridula Tomato Invaders Plus 34 days - Nezara viridula Southern Green Nymph? - Nezara viridula Stinkbug? - Nezara viridula Green Stink Bug - Nezara viridula Bugs - Nezara viridula
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hemiptera (True Bugs, Cicadas, Hoppers, Aphids and Allies)
Suborder Heteroptera (True Bugs)
Infraorder Pentatomomorpha
Superfamily Pentatomoidea
Family Pentatomidae (Stink Bugs)
Subfamily Pentatominae
Tribe Nezarini
Genus Nezara
Species viridula (Southern Green Stink Bug)
Other Common Names
Southern Green Shieldbug (UK)
Explanation of Names
Nezara viridula (Linnaeus 1758)
Size
11-17 mm(1)(2)
Identification

Adult: green overall; scutellum has black dot in each basal corner; antennomeres 3 & 4 mostly reddish except at base; connexivum uniformly colored (with no or very tiny dark dot on apical margin of each abdominal segment); side of pronotum slightly concave in anterior half; second abdominal sternite has rounded medial spine; ventral scent gland pore short and broad
Nymphs undergo a remarkable change in coloration: first instars are light yellowish with red eyes and transparent legs and antennae; they stay clustered near the eggs and do not feed. Second instars have black head, legs, and antennae; the thorax is also black, with a yellow spot on each outer side. The abdomen is dark red to black with numerous white spots. Third and fourth instars differ from the second in size and an overall greenish color becoming apparent (compare). Wing pads mark the arrival at the fifth instar. The abdomen is yellowish green with red spots on the median line.[Cite:185010]
Range
mostly CA and se. US (CA; TX-FL-VA-OK) (3)(4)(BG data)
cosmopolitan, presumably of African and/or Mediterranean origin(5);
Food
highly polyphagous (recorded from hundreds of spp. in >30 plant families), attacking a wide variety of crop plants; especially damaging to new shoots and fruits, including those of soybeans, peas, and cotton.[Cite:185010](6)
Life Cycle
White to yellow barrel-shaped eggs are laid in clusters attached to the undersides of leaves. Life cycle takes 65-70 days.(7) There may be four generations per year in warm climates. Overwinters as an adult.

There are five instars. Several are pictured below, along with an adult:

Remarks
in se. US considered an important pest of vegetables and field & orchard crops, esp. legumes and crucifers(7)(8)
See Also
Chinavia hilaris adults have pale (not black) dot in each basal corner of scutellum, antennomeres 3 & 4 blackish (not reddish) and blackish color is restricted to apical half of segments; connexivum usually has conspicuous dark dot on apical margin of each abdominal segment; side of pronotum straight or slightly convex (not slightly concave) in anterior half; second abdominal sternite has pointed (not rounded) medial spine; ventral scent gland pore long and curved (not short and broad)
Internet References
Species pages: Rider (2009)(4) | Squitier (1997-2010)[Cite:185010] | Bantock & Botting (2010)(2)
Works Cited
1.The Pentatomoidea (Hemiptera) of Northeastern North America
J.E. McPherson. 1982. Southern Illinois University Press.
2.Bantock T., Botting J. (2010-) British Bugs, an online identification guide to UK Hemiptera
3.Catalog of the Heteroptera, or True Bugs of Canada and the Continental United States
Thomas J. Henry, Richard C. Froeschner. 1988. Brill Academic Publishers.
4.Rider D. (2006-2013) Pentatomoidea home page
5.Alien terrestrial arthropods of Europe
Roques A., Kenis M., Lees D., Lopez-Vaamonde C., Rabitsch W., Rasplus J.-Y., Roy D., eds. 2010. BioRisk 4 Special Issue; 2 vols., 1028 pp.
6.Pentatomoidea Host Index
7.Garden Insects of North America : The Ultimate Guide to Backyard Bugs (Princeton Field Guides)
Whitney Cranshaw. 2004. Princeton University Press.
8.Heteroptera of economic importance
Schaefer C.W., Panizzi A.R. (eds). 2000. CRC Press, Boca Raton, FL, 828 pp.