Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada

Family Polyxenidae

Not a derm*estid larva! - Polyxenus lagurus Millipede - Polyxenus Millipede - Polyxenus Millipedes - Polyxenus Millipedes - Polyxenus mystery class of arthropoda; collembola-like but with 4 or 5 leg pairs - Polyxenus Polyxenus  Polyxenida ? - Polyxenus
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Myriapoda (Myriapods)
Class Diplopoda (Millipedes)
Order Polyxenida (Bristly Millipedes)
Family Polyxenidae
Other Common Names
Pincushion millipedes, bristle millipedes, fuzzy millipedes
Numbers
6 species in 2 genera in our area. (1)
Works Cited
1.Checklist of the millipeds of North and Middle America
Richard L. Hoffman. 1999. Virginia Museum of Natural History Special Publications.