Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 BugGuide Gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Bradycellus lugubris

Carabid - Bradycellus lugubris Carabid - Bradycellus lugubris Bradycellus lugubris? - Bradycellus lugubris Ground Beetle - Bradycellus lugubris - male Ground Beetle - Bradycellus lugubris - male
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Adephaga (Ground and Water Beetles)
Family Carabidae (Ground Beetles)
Subfamily Harpalinae
Supertribe Harpalitae
Tribe Harpalini
Subtribe Stenolophina
Genus Bradycellus
No Taxon (subgenus Triliarthrus)
Species lugubris (Bradycellus lugubris)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Bradycellus lugubris (LeConte, 1847)

Synonyms:
Geobaenus lugubris LeConte, 1847
Triliarthrus protractus Casey, 1914
Tachycellus frosti Fall, 1930
Size
5.2 to 6.1 mm (1)
Identification
Some clues that help distinguish it from others in genus:
Generally uniformly dark elytra except for paler interval #1. (1)
Rounded pronotal hind angles, with distinct lateral basal bead.
Length > 5 mm.
Antennomere 3 glabrous except for usual apical setae.
Elytral humeri rounded, not angulate.
Elytral microsculpture irregularly isodiametric to moderately transverse. (1)
Range
Newfoundland west to Alberta, south to Minnesota, Tennessee, and North Carolina. (2)

Records: (2)
Canada: AB, MB, NB, NF, NS, ON, PE, QC, SK
USA: CT, DC, IL, MA, ME, MI, MN, NC, NH, NJ, NY, OH, PA, TN, VA, VT, WI, WV
Habitat
Wet places (swampy areas, ditches, etc.) (1)
Season
Breeds in the spring. (1)