Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Larinus minutus - Seedhead Weevil

canada thistle bud weevil - Larinus planus? - Larinus minutus Larinus from Montana (1) 10.07.08 - Larinus minutus Larinus minutus or L. obtusus - Larinus minutus Seedhead Weevil - Larinus minutus Larinus minutus Seedhead Weevil? - Larinus minutus Weevil on Sagebrush - Larinus minutus Weevil on Sagebrush - Larinus minutus
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Curculionoidea (Snout and Bark Beetles)
Family Curculionidae (Snout and Bark Beetles)
Subfamily Lixinae
Tribe Lixini
Genus Larinus
No Taxon (subgenus Larinomesius)
Species minutus (Seedhead Weevil)
Other Common Names
Lesser Knapweed Flower Weevil
Explanation of Names
Larinus minutus Gyllenhal 1835
Size
4-5 mm
Identification
brown-grey weevil with a very large, bulbous snout... When the adults first emerge from the knapweed seedhead they are light grey with some yellow fuzz on their bodies.(1)
Range
native to Europe, introduced to the US (1991) to control knapweeds, established in WA-OR-MT(1)
Food
Spotted Knapweed (Centaurea maculosa) and Diffuse Knapweed (C. diffusa)(1)
Internet References