Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada

Species Larinus minutus - Seedhead Weevil

Larinus minutus 01 - Larinus minutus Larinus from Montana (2) 10.07.08 - Larinus minutus Seedhead Weevil - Larinus minutus  Broad-nosed Weevil? - Larinus minutus Larinus minutus Larinus minutus Seedhead Weevil? - Larinus minutus Unidentified weevil - Larinus minutus
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Curculionoidea (Snout and Bark Beetles)
Family Curculionidae (Snout and Bark Beetles)
Subfamily Lixinae
Tribe Lixini
Genus Larinus
No Taxon (subgenus Larinomesius)
Species minutus (Seedhead Weevil)
Other Common Names
Lesser Knapweed Flower Weevil
Explanation of Names
Larinus minutus Gyllenhal 1835
Size
4-5 mm
Identification
brown-grey weevil with a very large, bulbous snout... When the adults first emerge from the knapweed seedhead they are light grey with some yellow fuzz on their bodies.(1)
Range
native to Europe, introduced to the US (1991) to control knapweeds, established in WA-OR-MT(1)
Food
Spotted Knapweed (Centaurea maculosa) and Diffuse Knapweed (C. diffusa)(1)
Internet References