Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada

Species Catoptria latiradiellus - Two-banded Catoptria - Hodges#5408

Two-banded Catoptria   - Catoptria latiradiellus Crambid - Catoptria latiradiellus Two-banded Catoptria - Catoptria latiradiellus Two-banded Catoptria - Catoptria latiradiellus Crambidae: Catoptria latiradiellus - Catoptria latiradiellus Catoptria latiradiellus Crambidae: Catoptria latiradiellus - Catoptria latiradiellus Crambidae: Catoptria latiradiellus - Catoptria latiradiellus
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Pyraloidea (Pyralid and Crambid Snout Moths)
Family Crambidae (Crambid Snout Moths)
Subfamily Crambinae (Crambine Snout Moths)
Tribe Crambini (Grass-Veneers)
Genus Catoptria
Species latiradiellus (Two-banded Catoptria - Hodges#5408)
Hodges Number
5408
Other Common Names
Three-spotted Crambus (Jason Dombroskie, Pembroke Area Field Naturalists; PDF doc) - a misnomer because this species is neither spotted nor in the genus Crambus
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Catoptria latiradiellus (Walker, 1863)
Crambus latiradiellus Walker, 1863
Explanation of Names
CATOPTRIA: from the Greek "katoptron" (a mirror) - perhaps a reference to the reflective silvery-white stripe on the forewing
LATIRADIELLA: from the Latin "lati" (broad, wide) + "radius" (a ray or rod) plus the diminutive suffix "ella" - perhaps another reference to the silvery-white stripe on the forewing, interpreted as a "broad ray"
Numbers
one of 4 species in this genus in North America listed at All-Leps
Size
wingspan 19-24 mm
Identification
Adult: forewing reddish-brown with silvery-white longitudinal stripe crossed by two diagonal medium-brown bands; terminal line a series of black dots; fringe gray; hindwing whitish basally, shading to light brown distally; fringe white

Larva: body brown; head and cervical shield black
Range
northern North America: Yukon and British Columbia to Newfoundland, south to Pennsylvania, Michigan, and Colorado
Habitat
wet tundra, boreal forests, grasslands; adults may be active during the day but are also nocturnal and come to light
Season
adults fly in July and August
Food
larvae probably feed on mosses, which is the food of a closely related European species, Catoptria permutatella
See Also
may be mistaken for some species of Crambus which have similar form and color
Print References
Walker, F. 1863 b: Crambites & Tortricites. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. 27: 157
Internet References
pinned adult image by Charles Bird, plus habitat, flight season, description, biology, distribution (Strickland Entomological Museum, U. of Alberta)
distribution; PDF doc and habitat (J.D. Lafontaine and D.M. Wood, Butterflies and Moths of the Yukon)