Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

National Moth Week photos of insects and people. Here's how to add your images.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Synanthedon acerrubri - Red Maple Borer - Hodges#2546

Clearwing Moth unknown - Synanthedon acerrubri - male Red Maple Borer - Synanthedon acerrubri Synanthedon acerrubri - Red Maple Borer Moth? - Synanthedon acerrubri Synanthedon - Maple Callus Borer? - Synanthedon acerrubri - female 2546 Red Maple Borer - first for New Brunswick? - Synanthedon acerrubri Synanthedon acerrubri - male Red Maple Borer - Hodges#2546 - Synanthedon acerrubri clearwing moth - Synanthedon acerrubri
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Sesioidea (Clearwing Moths)
Family Sesiidae (Clearwing Moths)
Subfamily Sesiinae
Tribe Synanthedonini
Genus Synanthedon
Species acerrubri (Red Maple Borer - Hodges#2546)
Hodges Number
2546
Other Common Names
Maple Clearwing (1)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Synanthedon acerrubri Engelhardt, 1925
Conopia acerrubri
* phylogenetic sequence #079775
Explanation of Names
Latin for "of Acer rubrum" (Acer rubrum is the Red Maple)
Size
Forewing length 6-10 mm. (2)
Wingspan: ♂ 16-18 mm, ♀ 18-22 mm. (3)
Larva to 12 mm. (1)
Identification
Larva - body dull white, deeply segmented, with brown head that is wider than long. (1)
Range
Eastern half of the United States and Canada. (3)
Food
Larvae bore in the branches of of maples and boxelder (Acer, Aceraceae), especially damaged areas, causing a slight swelling. Red and sugar maples are often prefered. (2), (1)
Life Cycle
Unlike many Sesiidae this species completes its life cycle in a single year. See Solomon in Print References. (2), (1)
Print References
Brown, L.N. & R.F. Mizell, III 1993. The Clearwing Borers of Florida (Lepidoptera: Sesiidae). Tropical Lepidoptera 4(4): 1-21 (PDF) (2)
Engelhardt, G.P. 1946. The North American Clear-wing Moths of the family Aegeriidae. United States National Museum Bulletin 190: 85-86 (3)
Solomon, J.D. 1995. Guide to insect borers in North American broadleaf trees and shrubs. USDA Forest Service Agriculture Handbook AH-706: 70-72, f.26 (download menu) (1)
Works Cited
1.Guide to insect borers in North American broadleaf trees and shrubs
Solomon, J.D. 1995. USDA Forest Service Agriculture Handbook. 735 pp.
2.The Clearwing Borers of Florida (Lepidoptera: Sesiidae).
Larry N. Brown & Russel F. Mizell, III. 1993. Tropical Lepidoptera 4(4): 1-21.
3.The North American Clear-wing Moths of the family Aegeriidae.
George P. Engelhardt. 1946. United States National Museum Bulletin 190: 1-222, pl.1-32.