Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 BugGuide Gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Dorcasta cinerea

Cerambycidae - Dorcasta ? - Dorcasta cinerea Dorcasta cinerea (Horn) - Dorcasta cinerea Dorcasta cinerea (Horn) - Dorcasta cinerea Dorcasta cinerea (Horn) - Dorcasta cinerea Dorcasta cinerea (Horn) - Dorcasta cinerea 829W05 Dorcasta cinerea - Dorcasta cinerea Dorcasta cinerea Dorcasta cinerea (Horn) - Dorcasta cinerea
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Chrysomeloidea (Long-horned and Leaf Beetles)
Family Cerambycidae (Long-horned Beetles)
Subfamily Lamiinae (Flat-faced Longhorns)
Tribe Apomecynini
Genus Dorcasta
Species cinerea (Dorcasta cinerea)
Other Common Names
Ashen Bycid
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Dorcasta cinerea (Horn)
Orig. Comb: Aegilopsis cinerea Horn 1860
Explanation of Names
cinere (L). 'ashes' (1)
Numbers
1 sp. n. of Mex.
Size
6-11 (2)
Range
TX-OK / ne. Mex (3),(BG data)
Season
June-Nov (3),(BG data)
Food
Stem borers of living herbaceous plants (3)
Remarks
Type Locality: Texas
Print References
Horn, G.H. 1860. Descriptions of new North American Coleoptera, in the cabinet of the Entomological Society of Philadelphia. Proceedings of the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia, 12: 569-571, plate 8.
Internet References
Works Cited
1.Dictionary of Word Roots and Combining Forms
Donald J. Borror. 1960. Mayfield Publishing Company.
2.Field Guide to Northeastern Longhorned Beetles (Coleoptera: Cerambycidae)
Douglas Yanega. 1996. Illinois Natural History Survey.
3.Illustrated Key to the Longhorned Woodboring Beetles of the Eastern United States
Steven W. Lingafelter. 2008. Coleopterists Society.