Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Bistanta mexicana

Bistanta mexicana - male Mantis - Bistanta mexicana - female Texas Mantid - Bistanta mexicana - male mantid 1 - Bistanta mexicana - male Mantid - Bistanta mexicana - female Bactromantis mexicana - Bistanta mexicana Bistanta mexicana - female Unidentified Mantis - Bistanta mexicana - male
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Mantodea (Mantids)
Family Thespidae
Genus Bistanta
Species mexicana (Bistanta mexicana)
Other Common Names
Slim Mexican Mantis (1)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Bistanta mexicana (Saussure & Zehntner, 1894); synonyms and taxonomic notes:
Bactromantis mexicana (Saussure & Zehntner, 1894)
Oligonyx mexicana Saussure & Zehntner, 1894. described from Mexico
Oligonyx toltecus Saussure & Zehntner, 1894. described from Chilpancingo 1500m, Guerrero, Mexico
Oligonicella mexicana (S. & Z.) Hebard, 1922
Bactromantis mexicana (S. & Z.) Giglio-Tos, 1927
Size
32-45 mm (1)
Identification
Slender; small conical projections or "bumps" above each eye (not always easily seen, depending on perspective); front tibiae very short; pronotum with portion behind attachment of front legs about twice the length of portion in front (proportions may be distorted in photos, also due to perspective).
Thesprotia & Oligonicella are most similar, differing in proportions of pronotum. Oligonicella is stockier with front and back of pronotum about equal. Thesprotia is very slender and has the rear portion of the pronotum about three to four times longer than the front portion.
Helfer (1) notes that front femur is very slender and that the female is wingless.
Range
AZ, s. TX to LA / Mex. - Map (2)
Habitat
Found on flowers; comes to lights (1).
Print References
Anderson, K. (2018) Praying Mantises of the United States and Canada. Independently published. 291 pages (3)
Helfer, J.R. (1962) How to Know the Grasshoppers, Cockroaches, and Their Allies. Wm. C. Brown Company, p. 30, fig. 44 (1)
Works Cited
1.How to Know the Grasshoppers, Cockroaches, and Their Allies
Jacques R. Helfer. 1962. Wm. C. Brown Company.
2.Global Biodiversity Information Facility (GBIF)
3.Praying Mantises of the United States and Canada
Kris Anderson. 2018. Independently published.