Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Chrysoperla plorabunda - Weeping Green Lacewing

Green lacewing larva sticking aphid - Chrysoperla plorabunda arthropod on milkweed - Chrysoperla plorabunda Chrysoperla rufilabris ? - Chrysoperla plorabunda Lacewing - Chrysoperla plorabunda Brown lacewing - Chrysoperla plorabunda Lacewing Larvae - Chrysoperla plorabunda Lacewing - Chrysoperla plorabunda Chrysoperla plorabunda? - Chrysoperla plorabunda
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Neuroptera (Antlions, Lacewings, and Allies)
Suborder Hemerobiiformia (Lacewings and Allies)
Family Chrysopidae (Green Lacewings)
Subfamily Chrysopinae (Typical Green Lacewings)
Tribe Chrysopini
Genus Chrysoperla (Common Green Lacewings)
No Taxon (carnea-group)
Species plorabunda (Weeping Green Lacewing)
Other Common Names
Weeping Lacewing
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Chrysoperla plorabunda (Fitch, 1855)
Chrysoperla p1 Henry, 1985
Chrysopa simplex Navás, 1908
Chrysoperla californica (Coquillett in Lelong, 1890)
Chrysopa illinoiensis Shimer, 1865
Chrysopa pseudographa Fitch, 1855
Chrysopa robertsonii Fitch, 1855
Orig. comb.: Chrysopa plorabunda Fitch, 1855
Explanation of Names
Chrysoperla plorabunda (Fitch, 1855)
plorabunda = from the Latin plōrāre ('to cry, to weep, to lament, to deplore') + -bunda (a suffix that modifies a verb into an adjective, often but not always equivalent to the English suffix -ing)
Identification
Definitive identification of adults would require analysis of the tremulation ("song") pattern to separate this species from other members of the carnea group. This is, however, the only species of the group reported within the southeastern and central US. Here, it is the only species in the genus with two stripes on the genae (an upper reddish stripe and a lower dark stripe) and rounded hind wingtips.

Larvae are likewise comparable to other members of the carnea group. In the eastern US, the 3 distinct white stripes down the body and posteriorly broadened markings on the head capsule readily distinguish it from members of the pudica group.
Range
widespread (Canada: AB, BC, MB, SK; United States: AK, AZ, CO, CT, DC, FL, IA, ID, IL, IN, KS, MD, ME, MI, MN, MO, MS, MT, NC, NJ, NM, NY, OH, OK, OR, TN, TX, WA, WI)(1)
Life Cycle
         
           Egg                           Larva                        Cocoon                       Pupa                 Adult (green form)    Adult (tan/brown form)
Remarks
This is the most widespread member not only of the carnea group but also of the genus Chrysoperla found within the US and Canada. It is also the only species in the genus reported continuously from coast to coast.
See Also
Where overlap occurs (particularly in the western US but also evidently a pocket from New York to New Hampshire) with allied species within the carnea group (C. adamsi, C. downesi, and C. johnsoni; plus very restricted populations of C. agilis and C. zastrowi sillemi), separation is often not possible from either photography or microscopy.
Works Cited
1.Species catalog of the Neuroptera, Megaloptera, and Raphidioptera of America North of Mexico
Penny N.D., Adams P.A., Stange L.A. 1997. Proc. Calif. Acad. Sci. 50: 39‒114.