Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Nipponoserica peregrina

Scarab - Nipponoserica peregrina Scarab on raspberry - Nipponoserica peregrina - male Nipponoserica peregrina - female Nipponoserica peregrina? - Nipponoserica peregrina May Beetle - Nipponoserica peregrina Nipponoserica peregrina? - Nipponoserica peregrina orange scarab - Nipponoserica peregrina Scarabaeoidea – Scarabaeidae – May Beetles and Junebugs – Melolonthinae – Sericini  - Nipponoserica peregrina
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
Superfamily Scarabaeoidea (Scarab, Stag and Bess Beetles)
Family Scarabaeidae (Scarab Beetles)
Subfamily Melolonthinae (May Beetles and Junebugs)
Tribe Sericini
Genus Nipponoserica
Species peregrina (Nipponoserica peregrina)
Other Common Names
Nipponoserica peregrina (Chapin 1938)
Remarks
Non native, introduced from Japan.

Comes to lights, along with the similar Maladera castanea
See Also
Maladera, Serica