Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada

Species Nipponoserica peregrina

Beetle - Nipponoserica peregrina Bioblitz Beetle 3: Phyllophaga sp.? - Nipponoserica peregrina Scarab Beetle - Nipponoserica peregrina May beetle? - Nipponoserica peregrina beetle  - Nipponoserica peregrina orange may beetle - Nipponoserica peregrina Beetle for ID - Nipponoserica peregrina beetle - Nipponoserica peregrina
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
Superfamily Scarabaeoidea (Scarab, Stag and Bess Beetles)
Family Scarabaeidae (Scarab Beetles)
Subfamily Melolonthinae (May Beetles and Junebugs)
Tribe Sericini
Genus Nipponoserica
Species peregrina (Nipponoserica peregrina)
Other Common Names
Nipponoserica peregrina (Chapin 1938)
Remarks
Non native, introduced from Japan.

Comes to lights, along with the similar Maladera castanea
See Also
Maladera, Serica