Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Hesperoperla pacifica - Golden Stonefly

Large Stonefly - Hesperoperla pacifica Perlidae  - Hesperoperla pacifica Perlidae  - Hesperoperla pacifica Plecoptera - Hesperoperla pacifica - male - female Stone fly nymph - Hesperoperla pacifica Stonefly - Hesperoperla pacifica Unidentified (Golden) stonefly nymph - Hesperoperla pacifica stonefly - Hesperoperla pacifica
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Plecoptera (Stoneflies)
Superfamily Perloidea
Family Perlidae (Common Stoneflies)
Subfamily Acroneuriinae
Genus Hesperoperla
Species pacifica (Golden Stonefly)
Other Common Names
Willow fly, Pacific Stonefly, Small Golden Stone, Golden Stone, Big Golden Stonefly
Explanation of Names
Hesperoperla pacifica (Banks 1900)
Size
Adults have been recorded at 41 mm (with wings).
Range
map(1); recorded in AB AK AZ BC CA CO ID MT NM NV OR SD SK UT WA WY(2)
Internet References