Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information about the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Claassenia sabulosa

Plecoptera? - Claassenia sabulosa Perlid Stonefly Nymph (2) - Claassenia sabulosa Perlid Stonefly Nymph (2) - Claassenia sabulosa Claassenia sabulosa mandibles - Claassenia sabulosa Perlid - Claassenia sabulosa Stonefly Nymph - Claassenia sabulosa Perlid stonefly, genus Agnetina - Claassenia sabulosa Perlid stonefly, genus Agnetina - Claassenia sabulosa
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Plecoptera (Stoneflies)
Superfamily Perloidea
Family Perlidae (Common Stoneflies)
Subfamily Perlinae
Genus Claassenia
Species sabulosa (Claassenia sabulosa)
Other Common Names
Shortwing Stone
Explanation of Names
Claassenia sabulosa (Banks 1900)
Range
map(1); recorded in AB AZ BC CA CO ID MB MT NM NT ON OR QC SD SK UT WA WY(2)
Internet References