Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada

Species Calineuria californica

Perlid Stonefly Nymph - Calineuria californica Perlid Stonefly Nymph - Calineuria californica Plecoptera - Calineuria californica Calineuria californica Calineuria californica nymphs - voucher specimens, in alcohol - Calineuria californica Calineuria californica Calineuria californica Stonefly - Calineuria californica
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Plecoptera (Stoneflies)
Superfamily Perloidea
Family Perlidae (Common Stoneflies)
Subfamily Acroneuriinae
Genus Calineuria
Species californica (Calineuria californica)
Other Common Names
Western Stone
Explanation of Names
Calineuria californica (Banks 1905)
Range
map(1); recorded in AB BC CA ID MT OR WA(2)