Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Allantus cinctus - Curled Rose Sawfly

Caterpillar eating my roses - Allantus cinctus unknown Tenthredinidae - Allantus cinctus unknown Tenthredinidae - Allantus cinctus Sawfly ID please…. Allantus mellipes perhaps?? - Allantus cinctus - female Sawfly ID please…. - Allantus cinctus Photo25 - Allantus cinctus Photo25 - Allantus cinctus Curled Rose Sawfly (Allantus cinctus)? - Allantus cinctus
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hymenoptera (Ants, Bees, Wasps and Sawflies)
No Taxon ("Symphyta" - Sawflies, Horntails, and Wood Wasps)
Family Tenthredinidae (Common Sawflies)
Subfamily Allantinae
Tribe Allantini
Genus Allantus
Species cinctus (Curled Rose Sawfly)
Other Common Names
Banded Rose Sawfly(1), Coiled Roseworm(2)
Explanation of Names
Allantus cinctus (Linné 1758)
Size
♂ 6.4-6.7 mm, ♀ 8.0-8.5 mm, late instar larva 13-21 mm(2)
Identification
Larva is light green with white dots and an orange head with dark markings. Curls up like a snail, usually on undersides of leaves
Range
native to, and common across Eurasia, probably adventive in NA: ne. NA (NF-VA to ON-IL) & BC-WA(2)(3)
Season
Larvae May-Jun in MN, into Sep in NY
Food
hosts: Rosa, Fragaria(2)
Rose leaves, new growth and pruned canes. Early stages skeletonize leaves, mature larvae eat leaves from margins to veins, leaving only veins behind.
Life Cycle
bivoltine(4); see also(1)
Remarks
pest of cultivated roses(2); damage, especially to pruned canes, can open rose plants up to secondary fungal infections
most damage occurs when larvae dig pupal chambers in the cane pith(4)
an early (pre-1867) import in NA(2)
See Also
The larva of Allantus viennensis (on rose and Rubus spp.) has a uniformly orange head. There are usually, but maybe not always, some dark markings on the head of A. cinctus.
The larva of Allantus basalis (on rose) is apparently indistinguishable from that of A. cinctus.
The larva of Allantus nigritibialis is unknown, but adults have been caught on rose, and this species is possibly just a color form of A. cinctus.
Internet References
Rose Sawflies (Villegas 2002)
Works Cited
1.Pests of ornamental trees, shrubs and flowers: a colour handbook. 2nd ed.
Alford D.V. 2012. Academic Press. 480 pp.
2.Nearctic sawflies. IV. Allantinae: Adults and larvae (Hymenoptera: Tenthredinidae)
Smith D.R. 1979. Agricultural Research Service, USDA Technical Bulletin No. 1595. 172 pp.
3.Keys to the insects of the European part of the USSR. Vol. 3. Hymenoptera. Part 6.
Zhelokhovtsev A.N., Tobias V.I., Kozlov M.A. 1993. Keys to the Fauna of the USSR 158: 1-432.
4.Garden Insects of North America : The Ultimate Guide to Backyard Bugs (Princeton Field Guides)
Whitney Cranshaw. 2004. Princeton University Press.
5.NatureSpot: recording the wildlife of Leicestershire and Rutland