Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Lema trabeata

Lema on Datura - Lema trabeata Leaf Beetle on Solanaceae - Lema trabeata - male - female Beetle - Lema trabeata Lema trabeata? Feeding on Datura - Lema trabeata Lema datura larvae on Datura, reared to adult - Lema trabeata Lema trabeata mating on Datura, reared from larvae - Lema trabeata - male - female Lema trabeata RACA-00216 - Lema trabeata
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Chrysomeloidea (Longhorn and Leaf Beetles)
Family Chrysomelidae (Leaf Beetles)
Subfamily Criocerinae
Tribe Lemini
Genus Lema
Species trabeata (Lema trabeata)
Other Common Names
Robed Lema
Explanation of Names
Lema trabeata Lacordaire, 1845
trabea (L). "A robe of state" (1)
Numbers
16 spp. n. of Mex. (2)
Size
5.2-6.7 mm (3)
Identification

Det. John R. Watts, 2008
Range
s US: AZ, TX to FL (AZ, TX, MS, FL) / Mex. to C. Amer. (4)
Season
May-Oct (BG data)
Food
mostly ground cherries (Physalis) and Datura. … John R. Watts, 2 July, 2008
See Also
Lema confusa - FL (3)
Works Cited
1.Dictionary of Word Roots and Combining Forms
Donald J. Borror. 1960. Mayfield Publishing Company.
2.American Beetles, Volume II: Polyphaga: Scarabaeoidea through Curculionoidea
Arnett, R.H., Jr., M. C. Thomas, P. E. Skelley and J. H. Frank. (eds.). 2002. CRC Press LLC, Boca Raton, FL.
3.A revision of the subfamily Criocerinae (Chrysomelidae) of North America north of Mexico.
Richard E. White. 1993. USDA-ARS, Beltsville, MD.
4.Catalog of Leaf Beetles of America North of Mexico
Ed Riley, Shawn Clark, and Terry Seeno. 2003. Coleopterists Society.