Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Dioryctria disclusa - Webbing Coneworm Moth - Hodges#5847

Rusty Pine Cone Moth - Dioryctria disclusa moth ID - Dioryctria disclusa unknown moth - Dioryctria disclusa Dioryctria disclusa Dioryctria disclusa moth - Dioryctria disclusa Dioryctria disclusa? - Dioryctria disclusa Dioryctria disclusa
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Pyraloidea (Pyralid and Crambid Snout Moths)
Family Pyralidae (Pyralid Moths)
Subfamily Phycitinae
Tribe Phycitini
Genus Dioryctria
Species disclusa (Webbing Coneworm Moth - Hodges#5847)
Hodges Number
5847
Other Common Names
Rusty Pine Cone Moth (adult)
Webbing Coneworm (larva)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Dioryctria disclusa Heinrich, 1953
Size
Wingspan 24-29 mm. (1)
Identification
The Heinrich (1956) revised description of Dioryctria disclusa is available in PDF or online in the print references. (1)
-
Adult: forewing yellowish-orange inside AM line, darker orange beyond AM line; AM and PM lines white, jagged; median line incomplete, faint; terminal line a series of white spots; basal and median areas may have diffuse white patches; fringe white or pale yellow; hindwing pale gray with white fringe

Larva: brown with thin black band across each abdominal segment; head dark brown
Range
New Brunswick to Florida, west to Texas, north to Manitoba
Habitat
pine forests and seed orchards
Season
Adults are most often reported from April to September. (2)
Food
Larvae feed on developing cones of various species of pine
Life Cycle
In northern states, they overwinter as first-instar larvae in hibernaculae spun beneath bark scales on branches of red pine. In spring, larvae feed on staminate flowers, later they tunnel in 2nd-year cones.(3)
In southwest, winter is spent as a partly-grown larvae in newly formed cones. Pupation occurs in damaged cones. (3)
One generation per year.(3)
Remarks
a common pest of pine seed orchards
See Also
the only orange Dioryctria species in the east
in the west, D. auranticella is nearly identical.
Print References
Heinrich, C. 1953. Farrier & Tauber Iowa State College Journal of Science. 27: 495.
Heinrich, C. 1956. American Moths of the Subfamily Phycitinae. United States National Museum Bulletin 207: 152. (1)
Internet References
live adult image (Larry Barber, USDA Forest Service, forestryimages.org)
pinned adult image by John Glaser, plus foodplant and distribution (Larry Line, Maryland)
pinned adult image (James Adams, Dalton State College, Georgia)
live larva image on Loblolly Pine, and common name reference [Webbing Coneworm; larva] (Larry Barber, USDA Forest Service, forestryimages.org)
Works Cited
1.American moths of the subfamily Phycitinae
Carl Heinrich. 1956. United States National Museum Bulletin 207: 1-581.
2.North American Moth Photographers Group
3.Eastern Forest Insects
Whiteford L. Baker. 1972. U.S. Department of Agriculture · Forest Service.
4.BOLD: The Barcode of Life Data Systems