Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information about the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Conozoa sulcifrons - Groove-headed Grasshopper

Groove-headed Grasshopper - Conozoa sulcifrons - female Groove-headed Grasshopper - Conozoa sulcifrons - male unknown bandwinged grasshopper with red tibia and yellow wings - Conozoa sulcifrons - male Rest stop hopper - Conozoa sulcifrons - male Grasshopper / locust - Conozoa sulcifrons - female Conozoa sulcifrons - male Conozoa sulcifrons - female Conozoa sulcifrons - male
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Orthoptera (Grasshoppers, Crickets, Katydids)
Suborder Caelifera (Grasshoppers)
Family Acrididae (Short-horned Grasshoppers)
Subfamily Oedipodinae (Band-winged Grasshoppers)
Tribe Trimerotropini
Genus Conozoa
Species sulcifrons (Groove-headed Grasshopper)
Other Common Names
Wallula Grasshopper
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Psinidia sulcifrons Scudder, 1876, described from near Mojave River, San Bernardino County, California
Psinidia wallula Scudder, 1880, described from Sissons [? = Mt.Shasta City], California
Conozoa behrensi Saussure, 1884, described from California
Conozoa sulcifrons (Scudder) Saussure, 1884
Conozoa wallula (Scudder) Saussure, 1884
Conozoa acuminata Scudder, 1902, described from Mesilla, New Mexico
Trachyrhachys occidentalis Bruner, 1905, described from hilltops sw. of San Francisco, California
Size
19-37 mm
Range
S. British Columbia, Canada; south to Baja California Norte, Mexico; and to Arizona and New Mexico.
Habitat
Mostly flat dry bare silty or fine sand areas in bottomlands, often in or near areas where water collects intermittantly. Usually assocated with sparse patchy grass (commonly Sporobolus species).
Season
Adults Present: March-November; usually most abundant in mid-summer.
Life Cycle
Overwinters as eggs laid in ground.
Remarks
Differs from C. carinata in usually having red or orange (often yellow in northern specimens) hind tibiae; and, median carina of pronotum lower and less even in profile.
Internet References
A Manual of the Grasshoppers of New Mexico, New Mexico State University