Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada

Species Celithemis ornata - Ornate Pennant

Amanda's Pennant? - No, Faded! - Celithemis ornata Common Skimmer? - Celithemis ornata Common Skimmer? - Celithemis ornata pennant - top - Celithemis ornata Dragonfly - Celithemis ornata Ornate Pennant - Celithemis ornata Ornate Pennant - Celithemis ornata - male Ornate Pennant - Celithemis ornata
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Odonata (Dragonflies and Damselflies)
Suborder Anisoptera (Dragonflies)
Family Libellulidae (Skimmers)
Genus Celithemis (Pennants)
Species ornata (Ornate Pennant)
Other Common Names
Faded Pennant (in Dunkle). Our Reference List HERE uses Ornate Pennant
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Celithemis ornata (Rambur, 1842)
Internet References