Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

BugGuide is a National Moth Week Partner. How to add your National Moth Week 2021 photos. July 17-25.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Chrysopa slossonae - Slosson's Green Lacewing

IMG_0291 - Chrysopa slossonae IMG_0291 - Chrysopa slossonae
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Neuroptera (Antlions, Lacewings, and Allies)
Suborder Hemerobiiformia (Lacewings and Allies)
Family Chrysopidae (Green Lacewings)
Subfamily Chrysopinae (Typical Green Lacewings)
Tribe Chrysopini
Genus Chrysopa (Stink Lacewings)
Species slossonae (Slosson's Green Lacewing)
Other Common Names
'Woolly alder aphid lion' would be appropriate for the larvae.
Explanation of Names
Chrysopa slossonae Banks, 1924
Identification
Adults are very similar in appearance to Chrysopa quadripunctata but differ in terms of wing venation. Larval traits differ more greatly, with C. slossonae adapted as a specialist of Prociphilus tesselatus, the woolly alder aphid, and C. quadripiunctata as a generalist. Larvae carry a debris packet of flocculence from their woolly aphid prey.(1)(2)
Range
NC, NH, NY, VA(3); additional records possible in GA, ME, MD, WV(4)
Habitat
Larvae are found exclusively on alder.(2)
Food
Larvae are specialist predators of Prociphilus tesselatus, the woolly alder aphid.(2)
Remarks
Hybridization with Chrysopa quadripunctata has occurred under laboratory conditions.(2)

Where sympatric, separation of adults of C. quadriguttata may not always be possible from photos alone.
Works Cited
1.A new species of Chrysopa from western North America with a key to North American species (Neuroptera: Chrysopidae)
Penny ND, Tauber C., Leon, T.de. 2000. Annals of the Entomological Society of America, 93, 776–784.
2.Food specificity in predacious insects: a comparative ecophysiological and genetic study
Townes & Townes. 1987. Evolutionary Ecology, 1, 175-186.
3.Species catalog of the Neuroptera, Megaloptera, and Raphidioptera of America North of Mexico
Penny N.D., Adams P.A., Stange L.A. 1997. Proc. Calif. Acad. Sci. 50: 39-114.
4.Annotated Checklist of the Neuropterida of Virginia (Arthropoda: Insecta)
Oliver S. Flint, Jr. 2015. Banisteria, number 45, pages 3-47.