Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada

Species Chrysopa slossonae - Slosson's Green Lacewing

IMG_0291 - Chrysopa slossonae IMG_0291 - Chrysopa slossonae
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Neuroptera (Antlions, Lacewings, and Allies)
Suborder Hemerobiiformia (Lacewings and Allies)
Family Chrysopidae (Green Lacewings)
Subfamily Chrysopinae (Typical Green Lacewings)
Tribe Chrysopini
Genus Chrysopa (Stink Lacewings)
Species slossonae (Slosson's Green Lacewing)
Other Common Names
'Woolly alder aphid lion' would be appropriate for the larvae.
Explanation of Names
Chrysopa slossonae Banks, 1924
Identification
Adults are very similar in appearance to Chrysopa quadripunctata but differ in terms of wing venation. Larval traits differ more greatly, with C. slossonae adapted as a specialist of Prociphilus tesselatus, the woolly alder aphid, and C. quadripiunctata as a generalist. Larvae carry a debris packet of flocculence from their woolly aphid prey.(1)(2)
Range
NC, NH, NY, VA(3); additional records possible in GA, ME, MD, WV(4)
Habitat
Larvae are found exclusively on alder.(2)
Food
Larvae are specialist predators of Prociphilus tesselatus, the woolly alder aphid.(2)
Remarks
Hybridization with Chrysopa quadripunctata has occurred under laboratory conditions.(2)

Where sympatric, separation of adults of C. quadriguttata may not always be possible from photos alone.
Works Cited
1.A new species of Chrysopa from western North America with a key to North American species (Neuroptera: Chrysopidae)
Penny ND, Tauber C., Leon, T.de. 2000. Annals of the Entomological Society of America, 93, 776–784.
2.Food specificity in predacious insects: a comparative ecophysiological and genetic study
Townes & Townes. 1987. Evolutionary Ecology, 1, 175-186.
3.Species catalog of the Neuroptera, Megaloptera, and Raphidioptera of America North of Mexico
Penny N.D., Adams P.A., Stange L.A. 1997. Proc. Calif. Acad. Sci. 50: 39-114.
4.Annotated Checklist of the Neuropterida of Virginia (Arthropoda: Insecta)
Oliver S. Flint, Jr. 2015. Banisteria, number 45, pages 3-47.