Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Pachymerus nucleorum - Coconut Borer

Pachymerus nucleorum (Fabricius) - Pachymerus nucleorum Bruchid - Pachymerus nucleorum Darkling beetle? - Pachymerus nucleorum 062912Beetle5 - Pachymerus nucleorum weevil - Pachymerus nucleorum weevil - Pachymerus nucleorum Pachymerus nucleorum Pachymerus nucleorum
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Chrysomeloidea (Longhorn and Leaf Beetles)
Family Chrysomelidae (Leaf Beetles)
Subfamily Bruchinae (Pea and Bean Weevils)
Tribe Pachymerini
Subtribe Pachymerina
Genus Pachymerus
Species nucleorum (Coconut Borer)
Other Common Names
Kernel Borer
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Pachymerus nucleorum (Fabricius 1792)
Identification
Range
adventive to FL peninsula and coastal s. TX - Map (1), native to S. America
Food
palms of various genera(2)
Remarks
first US record at a light trap in Palm Beach, FL in 2005(2)
first TX record Hidalgo Co., TX in 2020(1)
See Also
Caryobruchus gleditsiae (Linnaeus) - Palm Seed Weevil
- Range: coastal se US