Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Interested in a 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico?

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Lepyronia gibbosa - Hill-prairie Spittlebug

Lepyronia gibbosa Ball - Lepyronia gibbosa bug - Lepyronia gibbosa bug - Lepyronia gibbosa Spittlebug Nymph - Lepyronia gibbosa Aphrophoridae nymph, dorsal - Lepyronia gibbosa Aphrophoridae, Hill-Prairie Spittlebug, lateral - Lepyronia gibbosa Light colored spittlebug - Lepyronia gibbosa Cercopidae? - Lepyronia gibbosa
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hemiptera (True Bugs, Cicadas, Hoppers, Aphids and Allies)
Suborder Auchenorrhyncha (True Hoppers)
Infraorder Cicadomorpha
Superfamily Cercopoidea (Spittlebugs)
Family Aphrophoridae (Typical Spittlebugs)
Tribe Cloviini
Genus Lepyronia
Species gibbosa (Hill-prairie Spittlebug)
Other Common Names
Great Plains Spittlebug
Explanation of Names
Lepyronia gibbosa Ball 1899
Size
males 6.9-7.2 mm, females 8.2-9.6 mm
Range
Great Plains (historical records from sandy areas in Massachusetts in the 1890s) (Andy Hamilton, 11.vii.2008)
Habitat
The "hill prairie spittlebug" likes well-drained soils, so sandy areas, gravel plains and morainal hills are favoured. But you will also find them in pastures etc. which were once prairie, because they aren't fussy about what they eat. (Andy Hamilton, 11.vii.2008)
Season
In Michigan, nymphs occurred 17.v-10.vii; adults, 20.vi-7.ix (Dunn et al. 2003)
Food
In Michigan, nymphs fed upon a large group of phylogenetically unrelated plants. In contrast, adults were collected only upon little bluestem, Schizachyrium scoparium, and big bluestem, Andropogon gerardi. (Dunn et al. 2003)
See Also
looks like L. coleoptrata, but has a pointed head. (Andy Hamilton, 11.vii.2008)
Print References
Dunn J.P., Summerfield C.J., Johnson M. (2003) Distribution, seasonal abundance, host plants. and site quality of a Michigan threatened specie: the great plains spittlebug, Lepyronia gibbosa. The Great Lakes Entomologist 35: 121-129. Abstract
Summerfield C.J., DunnJ.P. (2001) Biology of a Michigan threatened specie: distribution and host plant use of the great plains spittlebug, Lepyronia gibbosa. McNair Scholars Journal 5: 71-78.