Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Interested in a 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico?

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Argiope trifasciata - Banded Argiope

Red Beauty - Argiope trifasciata - female different view same unknown spider - Argiope trifasciata Argiope trifasciata? - Argiope trifasciata Argiope trifasciata? - Argiope trifasciata Argiope? - Argiope trifasciata - female Argiope trifasciata - female Spider - Argiope trifasciata Orb Weaver - Argiope trifasciata
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Chelicerata (Chelicerates)
Class Arachnida (Arachnids)
Order Araneae (Spiders)
Infraorder Araneomorphae (True Spiders)
No Taxon (Entelegynae)
Family Araneidae (Orb Weavers)
Genus Argiope (Garden Orbweavers)
Species trifasciata (Banded Argiope)
Other Common Names
Banded Garden Orbweaver
Banded Argiope
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Explanation of Names
Argiope trifasciata (Forsskål, 1775) (or Forskål (1))
Latin: "three-banded", from tres- "three" + fasciatus- "enveloped in bands, swathed"
Size
Body length 15-25 mm (female), 4-6 mm (male)
Identification
Pale yellow, carapace has silver hairs, abdomen is striped in silver, yellow, and black. Abdomen is more rounded (tapered rearward) than in Argiope aurantia, does not have notches and humps as in that species. Legs are spotted. Stabilimentum of web is similar to that of Argiope aurantia, but less prominent. On ventral views, if there are yellow lobes or dots surrounding the central yellow stripe on the sternum, it is A. trifasciata (refer to image of sternum below). However, those lobes/dots are not always present.

Females:


Male:


Juveniles:


Egg Sacs
Range
Throughout United States and southern Canada. World Spider Catalog gives distribution as "North, Central and South America. Introduced to Africa, Portugal to Israel, Iran, China, Japan, Australia (Tasmania), Pacific Is."
Habitat
Open areas, old fields, etc. with tall grass. Webs tend to be more hidden than those of aurantia, and the preferred habitat is said to be drier.
Season
mostly: July-Nov (BG data)
Life Cycle
Egg sac may contain more than 1000 eggs. It is about 18 mm in diameter and is shaped like a cup or a kettledrum, not spherical, as is that of Argiope aurantia.
Print References
Kaston, p. 139, fig. 346 (2)
Marshall and Edwards, pp. 40-41, color photo (3)
Jackman, p. 76, plate P10 (4)
Internet References
Texas Entomology - Mike Quinn, 2008
Works Cited
1.Catalogue of Texas spiders
Allen Dean. 2016. ZooKeys 570: 1-703.
2.How to Know the Spiders
B. J. Kaston. 1978. WCB/McGraw-Hill.
3.Florida's Fabulous Spiders
Sam Marshall, G. B. Edwards. 2002. World Publications.
4.A Field Guide to Spiders and Scorpions of Texas
John A. Jackman. 2002. Gulf Publishing.