Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Araneus marmoreus - Marbled Orbweaver

Unknown Spider - Araneus marmoreus rbled Orb Weaver - Araneus marmoreus Ozark Spider - Araneus marmoreus Most watched 2012  - Araneus marmoreus - female spider  - Araneus marmoreus spider - Araneus marmoreus Araneus trifolium - Araneus marmoreus - female Araneus marmoreus - female
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Chelicerata (Chelicerates)
Class Arachnida (Arachnids)
Order Araneae (Spiders)
Infraorder Araneomorphae (True Spiders)
No Taxon (Entelegynae)
Family Araneidae (Orb Weavers)
Genus Araneus
Species marmoreus (Marbled Orbweaver)
Other Common Names
Marbled Orb Weaver, Pumpkin Spider
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Araneus marmoreus Clerck, 1757
For synonyms, see the World Spider Catalog.
Explanation of Names
Latin "of or like marble" from marmor- "marble"
Size
Female: 9-18 mm; male: 6-9 mm (1)
Identification
Adult Female
Epigyne:
Ventral view:

Side view
Range
Alaska to Newfoundland, south to Oregon, Utah, sourthern Texas, and South Carolina. (2)
Remarks
John Sloan posted a series of images showing some of the variation in this species. Here are those and more to give a feeling of the possibilities:

Typical orange:


Becoming a shrivelled late fall Orange (the abdomen is shrivelled because the spider has lost body mass from laying its eggs):


Can be pale orange to beige:


but commonly bright yellow:


though sometimes pale yellow to white:


to an overall creamy white:


or, different colors surrounding a black patch! See discussion here.


the colors can be almost black and white:


or dark with dull yellow:


to very dark:


to red:
Internet References
delta-intkey.com - Illustrations.
Works Cited
1.How to Know the Spiders
B. J. Kaston. 1978. WCB/McGraw-Hill.
2.The Orb-weaving Spiders of Canada and Alaska - The Insects and Arachnids of Canada Part 23
Dondale, C.D., J.H. Redner, P, Paquin and H.W. Levi. 2003. NRC Research Press.