Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Chariesterus antennator - Euphorbia Bug

Chariesterus antennator Euphorbia Bug - Chariesterus antennator True bug ID - Chariesterus antennator Plant bug - Chariesterus antennator Amorbus sp? - Chariesterus antennator Euphorbia Bug - Chariesterus antennator Coreidae, ventral - Chariesterus antennator - male - female Coreidae, head & thorax - Chariesterus antennator - male - female
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hemiptera (True Bugs, Cicadas, Hoppers, Aphids and Allies)
Suborder Heteroptera (True Bugs)
Infraorder Pentatomomorpha
Superfamily Coreoidea (Leatherbugs)
Family Coreidae (Leaf-footed Bugs)
Subfamily Coreinae
Tribe Chariesterini
Genus Chariesterus
Species antennator (Euphorbia Bug)
Other Common Names
Flat-horned Coreid
Explanation of Names
Chariesterus antennator (Fabricius 1803)
antennator is a reference to the modified antennae
Size
11-14 mm(1)
Identification
Readily recognizable by the flattened, dilated, and usually black antennomere 3(2)


interesting nymphs:
Range
e US to e.NM-e.CO (NY-IL-CO to FL-TX) - Map (3)(4) + so. ON(5), more common in se. US(6); introduced to China, probably through ballast(7)
Habitat
characteristic bug of the fore-dunes(8); may be common in open fields(2)
Food
hosts: Euphorbia spp., particularly flowering spurge (E. corollata, Euphorbiaceae) (2)
See Also
Chariesterus albiventris - Rnage: southmost Texas in our area (1)
Print References
Ruckes, H. 1955. The genus Chariesterus de Laporte (Heteroptera, Coreidae). American Museum Novitates 1721: 1-16. (1)
Internet References
Works Cited
1.The genus Chariesterus de Laporte (Heteroptera, Coreidae)
Ruckes H. 1955. American Museum Novitates 1721: 1-16.
2.Coreidae of Florida (Hemiptera, Heteroptera).
Baranowski, R.M. and J.A. Slater. 1986. Arthropods of Florida and Neighboring Land Areas. Vol. 12, no. 630. viii + 82 pp.
3.Catalog of the Heteroptera, or True Bugs of Canada and the Continental United States
Thomas J. Henry, Richard C. Froeschner. 1988. Brill Academic Publishers.
4.Global Biodiversity Information Facility (GBIF)
5.Insects of Ojibway Prairie, a southern Ontario tallgrass prairie
Paiero S.M., Marshall S.A., Pratt P.D., Buck M. 2010. Shorthouse J.D., Floate K.D. (Eds.) Arthropods of Canadian Grasslands, Vol. 1: 199-225.
6.How to Know the True Bugs
Slater, James A., and Baranowski, Richard M. 1978. Wm. C. Brown Company.
7.Livermore L.J.R., Lemaître V.A., Dolling W.R., Webb M.D. Coreoidea species file online. Version 5.0
8.A synopsis of the Coreoidea (Heteroptera) of Michigan
Swanson D.R. 2011. The Great Lakes Entomologist 44: 139-162.