Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Subgenus Aphanilopterus

Wasp - Polistes exclamans Polistes Annularis Nest - Polistes annularis I hope it's the same spec.! - Polistes arizonensis - female Paper Wasp Nest - Polistes annularis Polistes exclamans - female wasp - Polistes annularis Polistes bahamensis P. exclamans. - Polistes exclamans
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hymenoptera (Ants, Bees, Wasps and Sawflies)
No Taxon (Aculeata - Ants, Bees and Stinging Wasps)
Superfamily Vespoidea
Family Vespidae (Hornets, Yellowjackets; Paper, Potter, Mason, and Pollen Wasps; and Allies)
Subfamily Polistinae (Paper Wasps)
Genus Polistes (Umbrella Paper Wasps)
No Taxon Subgenus Aphanilopterus
Other Common Names
Several species are known regionally as 'Jack Spaniard wasps'
Identification
All of our species in Polistes (Aphanilopterus) have orange-tipped antennae and the 1st abdominal segment noticeably longer than wide (in dorsal view). The subgenus may be divided into species groups.

The Polistes canadensis species-group in the United States are often larger species with a primarily unicolor abdomen, lacking stripes. This group contains P. annularis, P. canadensis, P. comanchus, and P. kaibabensis.
The P. exclamans species-group are often smaller species, typically with a striped abdomen. It contains P. arizonensis, P. bahamensis, and P. exclamans (also probably P. instabilis, though Richards grouped it separately(1)).

VISUAL GUIDE TO SPECIES OF OUR FAUNA














♀♂
Works Cited
1.The Social Wasps of the Americas Excluding the Vespinae
Richards, O.W. 1978. British Museum (Natural History).