Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Subgenus Fuscopolistes

Is this a wasp? - Polistes fuscatus Paper wasps - Polistes fuscatus - male - female Paper wasp? - Polistes fuscatus What species of wasp is this? - Polistes bellicosus Paper Wasp? - Polistes fuscatus - male Aother Polistes male - Polistes fuscatus - male Polistes flavus? - Polistes flavus - female Polistes fuscatus? - Polistes - male
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hymenoptera (Ants, Bees, Wasps and Sawflies)
No Taxon (Aculeata - Ants, Bees and Stinging Wasps)
Superfamily Vespoidea (Yellowjackets and Hornets, Paper Wasps; Potter, Mason and Pollen Wasps and allies)
Family Vespidae (Yellowjackets and Hornets, Paper Wasps; Potter, Mason and Pollen Wasps)
Subfamily Polistinae (Paper Wasps)
Genus Polistes (Umbrella Paper Wasps)
No Taxon Subgenus Fuscopolistes
Other Common Names
Several species are known regionally as 'red paper wasps' or 'red wasps'
Identification
The species of Polistes (Fuscopolistes) have duller antennal tips (never 4 segments bright orange, but occasionally a couple at the apex that are a dull brown-orange) and the first segment of the gaster about as long as wide (in dorsal view).
This subgenus is also represented as the P. fuscatus species-group, which includes P. apachus, P. aurifer, P. bellicosus, P. carolina, P. dorsalis, P. flavus, P. fuscatus, P. hirsuticornis P. metricus, P. parametricus and P. rubiginosus.

VISUAL GUIDE TO SPECIES OF OUR FAUNA



P. apachus "texanus" variant with no yellow lines on scutum (much like red variant of P. aurifer), which may represent a separate species




P. aurifer "centralis" red color variant



♂♀






P. dorsalis central (particularly Texan) form (regarded as subspecies neotropicus by Richards, though this is disjunct from the true population, which occurs from Veracruz, Mexico, to Costa Rica)


P. dorsalis Arizonan form (seemingly treated under the subspecies californicus by Richards)