Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

National Moth Week photos of insects and people. Here's how to add your images.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Lilioceris lilii - Lily Leaf Beetle

Lily Leaf Beetle - Lilioceris lilii Red Beetle? - Lilioceris lilii  Lily Leaf Beetle (Lilioceris lilii) - Lilioceris lilii Lily leaf beetle - Lilioceris lilii Lilioceris lilii - Lily Leaf Beetle - Lilioceris lilii - male - female Lilioceris lilii - Lily Leaf Beetle - Lilioceris lilii - male - female Lilioceris lilii.... - Lilioceris lilii Lilioceris lilii, Lily Leaf Beetle - Lilioceris lilii
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Chrysomeloidea (Long-horned and Leaf Beetles)
Family Chrysomelidae (Leaf Beetles)
Subfamily Criocerinae
Tribe Criocerini
Genus Lilioceris
Species lilii (Lily Leaf Beetle)
Other Common Names
scarlet lily beetle
Explanation of Names
Lilioceris lilii (Scopoli 1763)
lilii 'of lily' (the host plant)
Range
native to the Palaearctic (common across n. Eurasia)(1), adventive in our area and spreading(2)
Food
hosts: Fritillaria, Lilium(2)
Leaves of all true lilies: Asiatic, Oriental, tiger lilies and hybrids are eaten first. As the population grows, buds, flowers and stems are also eaten. Populations can build so quickly that entire plantings seem to disappear overnight.
Adults also will feed on Fritillaria, Polygonatum, Solanum, Smilax, Nicotiana and other plants but are not able to complete their life cycle on these hosts. They do not feed on daylilies.
Life Cycle
1. Eggs. 2. Larvae. 3. Larvae with coating removed. 4. Male and female adults

Larvae cover themselves with excrement, probably as a protection against predators
Remarks
earliest record in our area: QC 1943
One of many leaf beetles that stridulate when grabbed. The larvae under dark brown "crud" along the edges of leaves they are eating, literally a protective barrier of their own feces.
Probably spreads with the sale and movement of potted lilies, flowering bulbs or cut flowers. In countries where it is invasive, it is a serious pest of cultivated lilies and fritillaries. Without control methods, leaves and flowers are totally defoliated by larvae. In North America, it also represents a threat to native lilies.