Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Oeneis chryxus - Chryxus Arctic - Hodges#4606

Satyrinae 01 - Oeneis chryxus Chryxus Arctic - Oeneis chryxus Chryxus Artic Butterfly? - Oeneis chryxus Chryxus Arctic - Oeneis chryxus Chryxus Arctic (Oenis chryxus) - Oeneis chryxus Oeneis chryxus ivallda - Oeneis chryxus Butterfly - Oeneis chryxus Chryxus Arctic? - Oeneis chryxus
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Papilionoidea (Butterflies and Skippers)
Family Nymphalidae (Brush-footed Butterflies)
Subfamily Satyrinae (Satyrs, Morphos and Owls)
Tribe Satyrini (Alpines, Arctics, Nymphs and Satyrs)
Genus Oeneis (Arctics)
Species chryxus (Chryxus Arctic - Hodges#4606)
Hodges Number
4606
Other Common Names
Brown Arctic
Size
Wingspan 45-54 mm
Identification
Variable--see guide photos and print references for details.
Range
Eastern Alaska south through Rockies at high elevations to New Mexico. East across Canada to Ontario, Quebec, northern Wisconsin, Michigan. Isolated population in California Sierras (1).
Habitat
Rocky hilltops, meadows, open woodlands with grasses.
Season
Early summer. May-June (Wisconsion, Ontario). May-July (Colorado). June-August (alpine zone, California).
Food
Adults sip mud.
Life Cycle
Males perch on hilltops, etc. on watch for females. Larvae feed on grasses, sometimes sedges, such as Carex spectabilis in California. One flight per year. Large flights in some areas only every other year. Larvae typically overwinter over two winters before pupation (2).
See Also
Other Arctics
Print References
Brock and Kaufman, pp. 248-249 (1)
Scott, #128 (2)
Glassberg, p. 141, plate 44 (3)
Works Cited
1.Butterflies of North America (Kaufman Focus Guides)
Jim P. Brock, Kenn Kaufman. 2003. Houghton Mifflin Co.
2.The Butterflies of North America: A Natural History and Field Guide
James A. Scott. 1992. Stanford University Press.
3.Butterflies Through Binoculars: The East
Jeffrey Glassberg. 1999. Oxford University Press.