Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 BugGuide Gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Genus Calosoma - Caterpillar Hunters

Calosoma wilcoxi - male Large spotted ground beetle - Calosoma calidum Which vivid metallic ground beetle? - Calosoma scrutator Green & Blue Beetle - Calosoma scrutator Moderately large, dark green beetle - Calosoma wilcoxi Calosoma sayi - male Which Calosoma? - Calosoma wilcoxi Callisthenes of sorts? - Calosoma peregrinator
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Adephaga (Ground and Water Beetles)
Family Carabidae (Ground Beetles)
Subfamily Carabinae
Tribe Carabini
Genus Calosoma (Caterpillar Hunters)
Other Common Names
Searchers, along with genus Carabus. Both of these are in the tribe Carabini.
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
The classification of North American Calosoma used in the guide follows(1):

Genus Calosoma Weber 1801

Subgenus Castrida Motschulsky 1866
Calosoma sayi Dejean 1826

Subgenus Calosoma Weber 1801
Calosoma frigidum Kirby 1837
Calosoma sycophanta (Linnaeus 1758)

Subgenus Calodrepa Motschulsky 1866
Calosoma aurocinctum Chaudoir 1850
Calosoma scrutator (Fabricius 1775)
Calosoma splendidum Dejean 1831
Calosoma wilcoxi LeConte 1847

Subgenus Camegonia Lapouge 1924
Calosoma marginale Casey 1897
Calosoma parvicolle Fall 1910
Calosoma prominens LeConte 1853

Subgenus Carabosoma Gehin 1885
[angulatum group]
Calosoma angulatum Chevrolat 1834
[peregrinator group]
Calosoma eremicola Fall 1910
Calosoma peregrinator Guérin-Méneville 1844
Calosoma sponsa Casey 1897

Subgenus Callitropa Motschulsky 1866
Calosoma externum (Say 1823)
Calosoma macrum LeConte 1853
Calosoma protractum LeConte 1862

Subgenus Blaptosoma Gehin 1876
Calosoma haydeni haydeni Horn 1870
Calosoma haydeni punctulicolle Bates 1891

Subgenus Chrysostigma Kirby 1837
Calosoma affine Chaudoir 1843
Calosoma calidum (Fabricius 1775)
Calosoma cancellatum Eschscholtz 1833
Calosoma lepidum LeConte 1845
Calosoma morrisonii Horn 1885
Calosoma obsoletum Say 1823
Calosoma semilaeve LeConte 1852
Calosoma simplex LeConte 1878
Calosoma tepidum LeConte 1852

Subgenus Callistenia Lapouge 1929
Calosoma dawsoni (Dajoz 1997) new combination
Calosoma dietzii Schaeffer 1904
Calosoma discors LeConte 1857
Calosoma lariversi Van Dyke 1943
Calosoma latipenne Horn 1870
Calosoma luxatum Say 1823
Calosoma moniliatum (LeConte 1852)
Calosoma monticola Casey 1897
Calosoma oregonum (Gidaspow 1959)
Calosoma placerum (Gidaspow 1959)
Calosoma schaefferi Breuning 1928
Calosoma subaeneum Chaudoir 1869
Calosoma subasperatum Schaeffer 1915
Calosoma wilkesii (LeConte 1852)
Explanation of Names
Calosoma Weber 1801
From Greek kalos (καλος) 'pretty, beautiful' + soma (σωμα) 'body'
Numbers
The Nearctic Region is home to 41 species of Calosoma that are arrayed in 9 subgenera according to the taxonomic classification presented above.
Size
~25-35 mm
Identification
keys in(2)
Range
worldwide, incl. much of NA, more diverse in the south
Internet References
(3)
Works Cited
1.Catalogue of Geadephaga (Coleoptera, Adephaga) of America, north of Mexico
Bousquet Y. 2012. ZooKeys 245: 1–1722.
2.North American caterpillar hunters of the genera Calosoma and Callisthenes (Coleoptera, Carabidae)
Gidaspow, T. 1959. Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History 116: 225-343.
3.Bruschi C. (2010) Calosoma of the world