Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Genus Proctacanthus

Proctacanthus nigriventris - female Robber fly - Proctacanthus Proctacanthus nearno Asilid - Proctacanthus hinei - male robber fly Proctacanthus - Proctacanthus - male Proctacanthus rufus/hinei - Proctacanthus - male Asilidae - Proctacanthus - female Robber fly - Proctacanthus
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Diptera (Flies)
No Taxon (Orthorrhapha)
Superfamily Asiloidea
Family Asilidae (Robber Flies)
Subfamily Asilinae
Genus Proctacanthus
Other Common Names
Giant Robber Flies, Spine-tailed Robber Fly (P. arno)
Explanation of Names
Proctacanthus Macquart 1838
Numbers
17 spp. in our area (4 reach Canada), ~30 total(1)
Identification
Large robber flies with a prominent beard
Range
Canada to Brazil; in our area, throughout the US and so. Canada; 11 spp. in the east(1)
Season
P. brevipennis in NC: Apr-Jul; P. milbertii: Jul-Oct in NC, Jul-Aug in MN
Life Cycle
Eggs laid in crevices in soil. Larvae are predatory on soil insects, also said to eat roots, decaying plant matter. Larvae may require more than one year to reach maturity. Pupation in soil.
Print References
Hine J.S. (1911) Robberflies of the genera Promachus and Proctacanthus. Ann. Ent. Soc. Amer. 4(2): 153-172 (full text)
Internet References