Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Discussion of 2018 gathering

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Maevia inclemens - Dimorphic Jumper

dimorphic jumper (?) w/prey - Maevia inclemens Some kind of jumping spider - Maevia inclemens Dimorphic Jumper - Maevia inclemens - female spider - Maevia inclemens Maevia inclemens - male Maevia inclemens? - Maevia inclemens - male Unidentified Spider - Maevia inclemens Jumping spider - Maevia inclemens
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Chelicerata (Chelicerates)
Class Arachnida (Arachnids)
Order Araneae (Spiders)
Infraorder Araneomorphae (True Spiders)
No Taxon (Entelegynes )
Family Salticidae (Jumping Spiders)
Genus Maevia
Species inclemens (Dimorphic Jumper)
Other Common Names
Dimorphic Jumping Spider
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Explanation of Names
(Walckenaer, 1837)
Size
Male 5-7mm long
Female 7-10mm long
Identification
Male has two forms: the first has a black body, pale yellowish legs and three small tufts of black hair on the cephalothorax (fig. 1); the second form has a grayish body with red, white, and black markings (fig. 2). The female resembles the second form with faint V-shaped markings and a paler abdomen.

(Fig. 1) (Fig. 2)

Epigynum:

Palp:
Range
New England south to Georgia, west to Nebraska and Oklahoma
Print References
Milne, p. 911 (1)
Works Cited
1.National Audubon Society Field Guide to Insects and Spiders
Lorus and Margery Milne. 1980. Knopf.