Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 BugGuide Gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Agrilus lecontei

Agrilus lecontei celticola Fisher - Agrilus lecontei Agrilus lecontei celticola Fisher - Agrilus lecontei Agrilus lecontei celticola Fisher - Agrilus lecontei Agrilus sp? - Agrilus lecontei Agrilus? - Agrilus lecontei Buprestid [Agrilus? lecontei??] ID Request - Agrilus lecontei Buprestid [Agrilus? lecontei??] ID Request - Agrilus lecontei Agrilus lecontei celticola Fisher - Agrilus lecontei
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Elateriformia)
Superfamily Buprestoidea (Metallic Wood Boring Beetles)
Family Buprestidae (Metallic Wood-boring Beetles)
Subfamily Agrilinae
Tribe Agrilini
Genus Agrilus
Species lecontei (Agrilus lecontei)
Other Common Names
LeConte's Brownsville Bup
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Agrilus lecontei lecontei Saunders, 1871

Subspecies:
Agrilus lecontei celticola Fisher, 1928
Explanation of Names
celticola - Celtis dweller (1)
Identification

Agrilus lecontei celticola Fisher
Det. E. G. Riley, 2009
Range
AZ-MS-KS / Mex. (2)
Season
Feb. to June in Texas - TAMU
March through August, but most common in early spring (Vogt 1949)
Food
Multiple spp. of Celtis and other woody plants (2)
Granjeno (several), Hackberry (common), Soapberry (several) (Vogt 1949)
Remarks
Type Locality: Brownsville, Cameron County, Texas
See Also
- Range: se US (TX-GA-NC-TN)
Agrilus abductus Horn
Det. A. D. Smith, 2003
Print References
Fisher, W.S. 1928. A revision of the North American species of buprestid beetles belonging to the genus Agrilus. United States National Museum Bulletin, 145: 1-347.
Vogt, G.H. 1949. A biologically annotated list of the Buprestidae of the Lower Rio Grande Valley, Texas. Annals of the Entomological Society of America 42: 192-202.
Works Cited
1.Dictionary of Word Roots and Combining Forms
Donald J. Borror. 1960. Mayfield Publishing Company.
2.A catalog and bibliography of the Buprestoidea of America north of Mexico.
Nelson et al. 2008. The Coleopterists Society, Special Publication No. 4. 274 pp.