Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 BugGuide Gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Argiope argentata - Silver Argiope

Spider Pair B - Male - Argiope argentata - male Argiope argentata? - Argiope argentata Argiope argentata in web - Argiope argentata What kind of Spider is this? - Argiope argentata Hatchlings - Argiope argentata spider and egg's - Argiope argentata orbweaver  - Argiope argentata Spider - Argiope argentata - female
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Chelicerata (Chelicerates)
Class Arachnida (Arachnids)
Order Araneae (Spiders)
Infraorder Araneomorphae (True Spiders)
No Taxon (Entelegynae)
Family Araneidae (Orb Weavers)
Genus Argiope
Species argentata (Silver Argiope)
Other Common Names
Silver Garden Spider
Silver Garden Orbweaver
Pronunciation
AR-gee-OH-pee; AR-jee-OH-pee
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Explanation of Names
Argiope argentata (Fabricius, 1775)
argentata = silvery
Size
females average 12 mm, males average 4 mm.
Identification
Posterior half of the top side of the abdomen is dark-colored with "windows" of white. The division between the light-colored front half and the dark-colored back half is usually straight and unbroken.
These orbweavers place a conspicuous zigzagging white silk banner in their webs called the "stabilimentum" which can be used to identify the species. In this species four stabilimenta form a cross in the web of mature spiders. Juveniles of many species, including this one, spin a spiralling stabilimentum from the center of the web. The function of the stabilimentum is not fully understood. Hypotheses are; that it stabilizes the web, or makes it more apparent to birds which will thus not fly into and wreck it, or it reflects light to attract insect prey, or perhaps most likely helps to camouflage the spider in the web.
Female

Male
Range
sw. CA, s. TX(1), se. FL / W. Indies / Mex. to n. Argenina (2), There's also one data point from AZ. (Levi, 2004)
Season
yr round, most abundant Aug-Nov (2)
Life Cycle
Garden orbweavers rebuild their webs each morning in their typical habitat, field edges, open woods and gardens.
Print References
Florida's Fabulous Spiders (3)
Internet References
Texas Entomology - Mike Quinn, 2009
Works Cited
1.Catalogue of Texas spiders
Allen Dean. 2016. ZooKeys 570: 1-703.
2.iNaturalist
3.Florida's Fabulous Spiders
Sam Marshall, G. B. Edwards. 2002. World Publications.