Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Verrucosa arenata - Arrowhead Spider

Arrowhead Spider - Verrucosa arenata Arrowhead spider - Verrucosa arenata - female Arrowhead Spider - Verrucosa arenata - male Arrowhead Spider? - Verrucosa arenata - male Arrowhead Spider? - Verrucosa arenata crab spider? - Verrucosa arenata Arrowhead Spider - Verrucosa arenata  Acanthepeira stellata - Starbellied Orbweaver? - Verrucosa arenata
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Chelicerata (Chelicerates)
Class Arachnida (Arachnids)
Order Araneae (Spiders)
Infraorder Araneomorphae (True Spiders)
No Taxon (Entelegynae)
Family Araneidae (Orb Weavers)
Genus Verrucosa
Species arenata (Arrowhead Spider)
Other Common Names
Triangle Orb Weaver
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Identification
Female


Male
Remarks
Verrucosa arenata makes a large, loose web low in trees each morning or evening and removes it after sunrise. This spider is unusual because it rests in the web with its head up, not head down like most other Orb Weavers.

Like other orb weavers, it is not dangerous to humans.