Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

National Moth Week photos of insects and people. Here's how to add your images.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Alcathoe carolinensis - Clematis Borer - Hodges#2622

Clematis Borer- Alcathoe carolinensis Engelhardt - Alcathoe carolinensis - male Clearwing moth - Alcathoe carolinensis Clearwing moth - Alcathoe carolinensis Wasp? - Alcathoe carolinensis Ninja Moth - Alcathoe carolinensis - male Ninja Moth - Alcathoe carolinensis - male
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Sesioidea (Clearwing Moths)
Family Sesiidae (Clearwing Moths)
Subfamily Sesiinae
Tribe Synanthedonini
Genus Alcathoe
Species carolinensis (Clematis Borer - Hodges#2622 )
Hodges Number
2622
Other Common Names
Tailed Black Clearwing (1)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Alcathoe carolinensis Engelhardt, 1925
Alcathoe autumnalis Engelhardt was at one time considered a synonym. (2)
* phylogenetic sequence #081875
Numbers
There are 5 named Alcathoe species in America north of Mexico. (3)
Size
Forewing length 10-15 mm. (1)
Range
Missouri and Indiana east to North Carolina, south to northern Florida. (1)
Season
Adults are most common from June to October.
Food
Although other Alcathoe use species of Clematis (Ranunculaceae) as larval hosts, earlier reports of carolinensis on this host have been called into question and no Clematis species were found within 160 meters of the Tennessee collection site. (2)
Remarks
Males respond to (E,Z)-3,13-ODDA and blended (E,Z)-3,13-ODDA/(Z,Z)-3,13-ODDA sex attractants. (4), (2)
See Also
Compare on the pinned plates of Moth Photographers Group.
Print References
Brown, L.N. & R.F. Mizell 1993. The Clearwing Borers of Florida (Lepidoptera: Sesiidae). Tropical Lepidoptera 4(4): 1-21 (PDF) (1)
Engelhardt, G.P. 1946. The North American Clear-wing Moths of the family Aegeriidae. United States Nationl Museum Bulletin 190: 106. (5)
Hansen, J.A., W.E. Klingeman & J.K. Moulton 2010. First record of Alcathoe carolinensis (Lepidoptera: Sesiidae) collected in Tennessee. Florida Entomologist 93(2): 321-322 (PDF) (2)
Works Cited
1.The Clearwing Borers of Florida (Lepidoptera: Sesiidae).
Larry N. Brown & Russel F. Mizell, III. 1993. Tropical Lepidoptera 4(4): 1-21.
2.First record of Alcathoe carolinensis (Lepidoptera: Sesiidae) collected in Tennessee.
Jason A. Hansen, William E. Klingeman, John K. Moulton. 2010. Florida Entomologist 93(2): 321-322 .
3.Check list of the Lepidoptera of America north of Mexico.
Hodges, et al. (editors). 1983. E. W. Classey, London. 284 pp.
4.Clematis Borer- Alcathoe carolinensis Engelhardt
5.The North American Clear-wing Moths of the family Aegeriidae.
George P. Engelhardt. 1946. United States National Museum Bulletin 190: 1-222, pl.1-32.