Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2. Here's how to add your images.

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Acanthepeira stellata - Starbellied Orbweaver

spider - Acanthepeira stellata Odd Spider - Acanthepeira stellata KY spider 04 - Acanthepeira stellata - male Acanthepeira stellata - female Acanthepeira stellata Starbellied Orbweaver - Acanthepeira stellata - female Some kind of very fancy Acanthepeira? - Acanthepeira stellata Orbweaver - Acanthepeira stellata - male
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Chelicerata (Chelicerates)
Class Arachnida (Arachnids)
Order Araneae (Spiders)
Infraorder Araneomorphae (True Spiders)
No Taxon (Entelegynae)
Family Araneidae (Orb Weavers)
Genus Acanthepeira
Species stellata (Starbellied Orbweaver)
Other Common Names
Star-bellied Orb Weaver
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Acanthepeira stellata (Walckenaer, 1805)
Explanation of Names
Latin for "starred" from stella- "star"
Numbers
4 spp. n. of Mex.
Size
Female 7 to 15 mm
Male 5 to 8 mm
Identification
Male palp:
Range
AZ-FL-ME-MB (1)
Habitat
Sunny areas, usually within four feet of the ground in an orb web built in the vertical position. (1)
Season
Mar-Nov (BG data)
Works Cited
1.Spiders of the Eastern US, A Photographic Guide
W. Mike Howell and Ronald L. Jenkins. 2004. pearson education.