Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

BugGuide is a National Moth Week Partner. How to add your National Moth Week 2021 photos. July 17-25.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Glyphodes pyloalis - Lesser Mulberry Snout Moth - Hodges#5197

deja vu - Glyphodes pyloalis Noctuid? - Glyphodes pyloalis Glyphodes pyloalis Glyphodes pyloalis White and gold chain moth - Glyphodes pyloalis Glyphodes pyloalis? - Glyphodes pyloalis Lesser Mulberry Snout? - Glyphodes pyloalis Lesser Mulberry Snout Moth - Hodges#5197 - Glyphodes pyloalis
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Pyraloidea (Pyralid and Crambid Snout Moths)
Family Crambidae (Crambid Snout Moths)
Subfamily Spilomelinae
Genus Glyphodes
Species pyloalis (Lesser Mulberry Snout Moth - Hodges#5197)
Hodges Number
5197
Other Common Names
Beautiful Glyphodes
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Glyphodes pyloalis Walker, 1859
Glyphodes sylpharis Butler, 1878
Food
Presumably foliage of mulberry trees (Morus sp.), based on the common name
Remarks
Type locality: China
Print References
Butler, A. G. 1879 b: Descriptions of new species of Lepidoptera from Japan. – Annals and Magazine of Natural History, including Zoology, Botany and Geology, London (ser. 5) 4: 453.
Walker, F. 1859 d: Pyralides. – List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum, London 19: 973-74.